Current Multifamily Loan Rates at a Glance (October 2026)
As of October 30, 2026, larger agency multifamily loans from Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac are pricing at roughly 6.0% to 6.75% fixed, HUD 223(f) loans at about 6.35% to 6.85% before mortgage insurance, and bank and life company loans at about 6.25% to 7.25%. CMBS runs higher at roughly 6.8% to 8.5%, and floating-rate bridge loans price at SOFR plus about 275 to 450 basis points. Fixed rates track the 10-year Treasury, which is near 4.9% to 5.0%.
Multifamily loan rates in 2026 remain highly dependent on lender type, leverage, property quality, and overall capital markets conditions. Borrowers seeking apartment financing today may receive materially different pricing depending on whether the deal is financed with agency debt, HUD debt, bank financing, life company capital, CMBS, or bridge loans. This guide breaks down current multifamily mortgage rates, what drives pricing, and how sponsors should evaluate rates in the context of proceeds, loan structure, and execution certainty.
Current Multifamily Mortgage Rates by Loan Type
The table below shows indicative current multifamily loan rates for well-qualified, stabilized properties as of late October 2026. Fixed-rate loans are priced as a spread over the Treasury of matching term; floating-rate loans are priced over SOFR.
| Loan Type | Indicative Rate (Oct 2026) | How It Is Priced | Typical Max Leverage | Best Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agency fixed (Fannie Mae / Freddie Mac, larger balance) | ~6.0% – 6.75% | Treasury + ~95–165 bps | Up to 80% LTV | Stabilized apartments with strong occupancy and cash flow |
| Agency small balance (Fannie Mae / Freddie Mac SBL) | ~6.5% – 7.5% | Treasury + wider spread for smaller loans | Up to 80% LTV | Smaller stabilized properties, roughly $1M–$10M loans |
| Agency floating (ARM / SARM) | ~5.9% – 6.25% | 30-day avg SOFR + ~205–230 bps | Up to 75%–80% LTV | Stabilized assets where prepayment flexibility matters |
| HUD / FHA 223(f) | ~6.35% – 6.85% before MIP | 10-year Treasury + spread; fixed up to 35 years | Up to 85%–87% LTV | Long-term hold acquisitions and refinances |
| HUD / FHA 221(d)(4) | ~6.8% – 7.3% before MIP | Fixed for construction and up to 40 years permanent | Up to 85%–87% LTC | New construction and substantial rehab with longer timelines |
| Bank multifamily loans | ~6.25% – 7.25% | Treasury or SOFR + spread; recourse is typical | 60%–75% LTV | Smaller balances, local-market deals, relationship borrowers |
| Life company loans | ~6.25% – 7.25% | Treasury + ~115–215 bps | 50%–70% LTV | Low-leverage, high-quality assets in strong markets |
| CMBS multifamily loans | ~6.8% – 8.5% | Treasury or swap + wider spread | Up to ~75% LTV | Stabilized assets seeking fixed-rate, non-recourse capital |
| Bridge loans | ~6.75% – 8.5%; heavier value-add 9%+ | SOFR + ~275–450 bps (wider for heavy value-add) | 65%–80% LTC | Value-add, lease-up, transitional, or repositioning deals |
Indicative ranges as of October 30, 2026, compiled from published agency, HUD, life company and CMBS lender rate sheets and market surveys, with benchmarks from U.S. Treasury and New York Fed data. HUD rates exclude the annual mortgage insurance premium (MIP). Final pricing depends on the full term sheet, including leverage, amortization, reserves, prepayment structure, sponsorship, and whether the loan is recourse or non-recourse. Rates move daily; this table is refreshed monthly.
Rate Environment Update: October 2026
The Federal Reserve raised its target range by 25 basis points on September 16, 2026, to 3.75%–4.00%, and held it there on October 28. Two members dissented in favor of another increase, and markets are pricing the possibility of one more hike in December. Inflation remains the reason: the September PCE price index rose 3.6% from a year earlier.
Long-term rates have been volatile. The 10-year Treasury reached about 5.31% on October 5, its high for the past year, before easing back to roughly 4.9%–5.0% by the end of the month. Because agency, HUD, life company and CMBS loans are priced off Treasuries, that benchmark is doing most of the work in keeping all-in rates in the 6% to 7% range. Spreads themselves remain competitive: agency lenders have more room to lend in 2026, with FHFA setting a combined $176 billion multifamily purchase cap for Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac.
This matters most for sponsors with loans originated between 2019 and 2021. A meaningful wave of that vintage is maturing in 2026, and many borrowers are resetting into materially higher rates than their original notes. Sponsors approaching a refinance should model today's rate environment early rather than assuming pricing will resemble the loan being replaced.
Monthly Rate Log
| Month | 10-Year Treasury | 30-Day Avg SOFR | Fed Funds Target | Agency 10-Year Fixed (larger loans) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2026 | ~4.9%–5.0% | 3.90% | 3.75%–4.00% | ~6.0%–6.75% |
| August 2026 | ~4.7% | ~3.7% | 3.50%–3.75% | High-5% to low-6% |
What Multifamily Loan Rates Mean in Practice
Borrowers often focus first on headline interest rate, but the lowest rate is not always the best execution. In commercial real estate lending, pricing must be evaluated alongside proceeds, leverage, prepayment flexibility, amortization, reserves, and certainty of close. A slightly lower interest rate paired with lower leverage or restrictive terms may produce a worse overall execution than a modestly higher rate from a more flexible lender.
That is especially true in multifamily financing, where the gap between a bank quote, an agency execution, and a bridge loan can be significant depending on whether the asset is fully stabilized or still in transition. Sponsors comparing apartment loan rates should always evaluate the entire capital structure, not just the coupon.
What Affects Multifamily Financing Rates
Several variables directly influence multifamily financing rates and loan proceeds in 2026:
- Loan Type: Agency, HUD, bank, life company, CMBS, and bridge lenders all price risk differently.
- Leverage: Higher leverage usually increases spread and overall pricing. On agency loans, moving from 55% to 80% LTV can add roughly 20 to 40 basis points.
- Property Stability: Fully occupied, cash-flowing assets price better than lease-up or transitional properties.
- Asset Quality: Class A assets in core markets generally receive better pricing than older or more operationally challenged properties.
- Sponsor Strength: Experienced borrowers with strong liquidity and net worth often receive better quotes.
- Recourse vs. Non-Recourse: Recourse loans can price tighter than comparable non-recourse debt.
- Fixed vs. Floating: Floating-rate bridge executions often price differently than long-term fixed-rate permanent loans.
- Market Conditions: Treasury movements, SOFR, lender liquidity, and credit spreads all affect current multifamily mortgage rates.
Agency Multifamily Loan Rates
For stabilized apartment buildings, agency debt usually provides some of the most attractive multifamily loan rates in the market. As of late October 2026, larger Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac fixed-rate loans are generally pricing around 6.0% to 6.75%, depending on term and leverage, with smaller-balance loans running higher. These executions are widely used because they combine competitive pricing with long amortization, non-recourse structure, and high certainty for qualified assets.
However, agency debt is not available for every deal. Lenders generally expect the property to be stabilized, often with occupancy at or above market norms and a demonstrated operating history. If the asset is still being renovated, leased up, or repositioned, bridge debt is often the more realistic option before refinancing into permanent financing. For a broader overview, see our Multifamily Financing page.
HUD / FHA Multifamily Loan Rates
FHA multifamily financing can be extremely attractive for sponsors seeking high leverage, long loan terms, and non-recourse structure. In October 2026, HUD 223(f) acquisition and refinance loans are pricing at roughly 6.35% to 6.85% before mortgage insurance, fixed for up to 35 years. HUD debt often makes sense for long-term holds, acquisitions, refinances, and certain construction or substantial rehabilitation projects.
That said, HUD executions usually require more documentation, third-party reporting, and longer timelines than conventional multifamily loans. Borrowers comparing current multifamily loan rates should understand that FHA debt may offer compelling economics, but speed and process are very different from standard bank or agency executions.
Bank Multifamily Loan Rates
Bank multifamily loans remain an important source of apartment financing, particularly for smaller balance transactions, local-market deals, or sponsors who already have a strong banking relationship. Bank quotes are generally landing around 6.25% to 7.25% at 60% to 75% leverage, and banks can sharpen pricing when the borrower is comfortable providing recourse and maintaining deposits with the institution.
Compared with agency or HUD debt, bank executions often provide more structural flexibility, but they may also come with shorter terms, balloon risk, or recourse requirements. As a result, the lowest bank quote should still be judged against the broader execution.
Bridge Loan Rates for Multifamily
Bridge financing is priced differently because the lender is taking transitional risk. If the property has deferred maintenance, below-market occupancy, unfinished renovations, or a heavy value-add business plan, the lender is underwriting the future business plan rather than just today's in-place cash flow.
For that reason, bridge loan rates for multifamily are normally higher than permanent financing rates. With 30-day average SOFR near 3.90%, bridge loans on lighter value-add deals are generally pricing at SOFR plus about 275 to 450 basis points, while heavier repositionings and higher-leverage loans can price at 9% or more. Bridge lenders can often provide more leverage, fund renovation dollars, and size proceeds to the business plan rather than simply the current stabilized NOI. Learn more on our Multifamily Bridge Loans page.
Fixed-Rate vs. Floating-Rate Multifamily Loans
Another major distinction in the market is whether the loan carries a fixed or floating rate. Fixed-rate multifamily loans are often used for stabilized, long-term holds because they reduce future interest-rate uncertainty and can support more predictable cash flow planning.
Floating-rate loans are more common in bridge financing, construction debt, and transitional executions. These structures may provide more flexibility, but borrowers should account for future rate movement, rate caps, and the total cost of carry when evaluating the loan. With the Fed signaling that another increase is possible, floating-rate borrowers should stress-test their debt service against a higher SOFR.
How Lenders Size Multifamily Loan Proceeds
Borrowers often ask why two lenders offering similar rates produce very different proceeds. The answer is that pricing is only one piece of the underwriting. Multifamily lenders typically size loan proceeds based on multiple tests:
- DSCR: Whether the NOI adequately covers annual debt service.
- Debt Yield: A lender's measure of cash flow relative to the loan amount.
- LTV: The ratio of loan amount to appraised value.
- LTC: Particularly relevant in value-add, construction, and transitional multifamily financing.
The lender will cap proceeds at whichever test is most restrictive. That is why a borrower may see an attractive quoted rate but still receive lower-than-expected loan proceeds. With rates above 6%, the DSCR test is constraining proceeds on many deals. For more on the most common proceeds constraint, review our guide to Debt Yield.
Why Multifamily Loan Rates Alone Do Not Tell the Full Story
Many borrowers compare lenders strictly on interest rate, but the better comparison is total execution. A lender offering a lower note rate may reduce proceeds, increase reserves, require stronger recourse, or impose a more restrictive prepayment structure. Another lender may offer slightly higher pricing but create a more favorable loan overall.
In competitive capital markets, the best execution comes from matching the lender to the business plan. Stabilized assets, lease-up deals, bridge executions, affordable housing, and long-term permanent debt each belong in different parts of the market. That is why multifamily capital structuring matters just as much as the headline rate.
How Skylatus Approaches Multifamily Loan Rate Analysis
At Skylatus, we help sponsors compare financing options across the full capital stack, not just the top-line coupon. That includes agency debt, HUD loans, bank financing, bridge loans, construction financing, and institutional permanent debt.
Whether the assignment involves a straightforward refinance or a more complex transitional business plan, we focus on the structure that best fits the asset, the leverage target, and the exit strategy. That is particularly important when pricing in the market is moving and borrowers need clarity on execution, not just a rough quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Discuss Your Multifamily Financing Options
If you are comparing agency, HUD, bank, life company, CMBS, or bridge debt for an apartment transaction, Skylatus can help evaluate the right structure for the business plan.
Contact Our Advisory Team




